Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Last modified: February 24, 2021

CEO Rise Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.CEORise.com and CEO Rise LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to CEO Rise LLC include www.CEORise.com and CEO Rise. The CEO Rise website and application seek to facilitate “clutter-free connection”. By using the CEO Rise website or app, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, CEO Rise may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

 

–          First and Last Name
–          Mailing Address
–          E-mail Address
–          Phone Number

 

If you purchase CEO Rise’s products and services, we may collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

CEO Rise collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and application to deliver the services you have requested.

 

CEO Rise may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from CEO Rise and its affiliates.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

 

CEO Rise does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

CEO Rise may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CEO Rise, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

CEO Rise may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CEO Rise or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CEO Rise; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CEO Rise, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior

 

CEO Rise may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within CEO Rise, in order to determine what CEO Rise services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within CEO Rise to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Automatically Collected Information

 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by CEO Rise. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CEO Rise website and app.

 

Use of Cookies

 

The CEO Rise website and app may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize CEO Rise pages, or register with CEO Rise site or services, a cookie helps CEO Rise to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same CEO Rise website or app, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CEO Rise features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CEO Rise services or websites you visit.

 

Links

 

This website and app may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

 

CEO Rise secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. CEO Rise uses the following methods for this purpose:

 

–          SSL Protocol

 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

 

Children Under Thirteen

 

CEO Rise does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website or app.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

 

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page
  • Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us

 

E-mail Communications

 

From time to time, CEO Rise may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from CEO Rise, you may opt out of such communications by contacting us at info@CEORise.com

 

External Data Storage Sites

 

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

 

Changes to this Statement

 

CEO Rise reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

Contact Information

 

CEO Rise welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that CEO Rise has not adhered to this Statement, please contact CEO Rise at:

 

CEO Rise LLC
352 Pines Lake Dr. E.
Wayne, NJ 07470

 

Email Address: leah@ceorise.com

 

Effective as of February 24, 2021

 

CEO Rise Website Terms of Service

 

Last modified: February 24, 2021

 

General

 

This website (the “Website”) is owned, operated and distributed by CEO Rise LLC, a New Jersey limited liability company (“CEO Rise”). By accessing any part of the Website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions described below (these “TERMS OF SERVICE”) and the terms and conditions of the CEO Rise Privacy Policy (the “PRIVACY POLICY”). The Terms of Service for the Website is a legal contract between you, an individual user of at least 18 years of age or a single entity (“you”), and CEO Rise regarding your access, registration, and participation on the Website.

 

If you do not agree to any of these terms, DO NOT USE the Website. 

 

You acknowledge that CEO Rise may terminate your account, remove any data or content that you have provided and/or disable your access to the Website, in whole or part, at any time for any reason or no reason, with or without notice and with no liability of any kind. In addition, CEO Rise may modify or remove any service or functionality included in the Website at any time, with or without notice and with no liability of any kind.

 

These Terms of Service, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by CEO Rise without restriction.

 

CEO Rise may, at its sole discretion, modify these Terms of Service at any time. By accessing the Website at any time after such modifications, you are agreeing to such modifications.

 

Your CEO Rise Account

 

In order to access certain features of CEO Rise, you must sign up and create an account online through the Website. Your account and the information you provide, including your password, will be subject to the Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that you will not disclose your password to any third party and will be solely responsible for maintaining your password and all actions, content and activities set forth in or taken under your account. If your password has been stolen or lost, please immediately contact CEO Rise at leah@ceorise.com. You represent and warrant that all information, statements and content you provide or make, as applicable, when creating an account, as well as all other information, statements and content you provide or make, as applicable, are true, accurate and correct.

 

Links to Other Web Sites and Services

 

The Website may contain links to other Web sites that are not under the control of CEO Rise. CEO Rise has no responsibility for the linked Web sites nor does linking constitute an endorsement of any linked Web site. Links are provided solely for the convenience and information of the Website’s users.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

 

The Website and all the materials available on the Website are the property of CEO Rise and/or its affiliates or licensors, and are protected by copyright, trademark, and/or other intellectual property laws. The Website is provided solely for your personal noncommercial use. You may not use the Website or the materials available on the Website in a manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights or that has not been authorized by us. More specifically, unless explicitly authorized in these Terms of Service or by the owner of the materials, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any material from the Website. You may, however, from time to time, download and/or print one copy of individual pages of the Website for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

 

CEO Rise expeditiously responds to valid notices of copyright infringement that adhere to the requirements set forth in the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”). If you are a copyright owner and believe in good faith that any content on the Website infringes upon your copyrights, you may submit a notice requesting that the content be removed or access to it be blocked pursuant to the DMCA. To provide CEO Rise notice of an infringement, you must provide a written communication to leah@ceorise.com that sets forth the information specified by the DMCA https://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap5.html#512[A2]. Any notice by a copyright owner or a person authorized to act on its behalf that fails to comply with requirements of the DMCA shall not be considered sufficient notice and shall not be deemed to confer upon CEO Rise actual knowledge of facts or circumstances from which infringing material or acts are evident. Upon receipt of a valid notice, CEO Rise will remove or disable access to the allegedly infringing content as well as make a good-faith attempt to contact the owner or administrator of the affected content so they may counter-notice pursuant to Sections 512(g)(2) and (3) of the DMCA. Under the DMCA, you may be liable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) if you materially misrepresent that an activity is infringing your copyright.

 

Warranty Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

 

YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK, AND THAT THE WEBSITE AND ALL CONTENT INCLUDED THEREIN, AND PRODUCTS PURCHASED THEREBY, ARE PROVIDED TO YOU “AS IS.” TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, CEO Rise DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITE, YOUR USE THEREOF AND THE PRODUCTS PURCHASED THEREBY. CEO Rise MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE WEBSITE’S CONTENT OR ANY CONTENT ACCESSIBLE VIA THE WEBSITE OR PRODUCTS PURCHASED THEREBY AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR PRODUCTS PURCHASED THEREBY, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF CEO Rise THIRD PARTY HOST’S SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE WEBSITE, AND/OR (V) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE THAT MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE BY ANY THIRD PARTY.

 

IN NO EVENT SHALL CEO Rise BE LIABLE UNDER CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER LEGAL THEORY FOR ANY LOST PROFITS OR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, HOWEVER ARISING. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW IN THE APPLICABLE JURISDICTION.

 

Miscellaneous

 

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and CEO Rise as a result of this agreement or the use of the Website.

 

These Terms of Service shall be governed by the internal laws of the State of New York, without regard to its conflict of laws principles. Any claim or dispute between you and CEO Rise that arises in whole or in part from the Website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal and State courts located in New York, New York. These Terms of Service, together with the Privacy Policy and any other legal notices published by CEO Rise on the Website, constitute the entire agreement between you and CEO Rise concerning the Website. If any provision of these Terms of Service is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Service, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of these Terms of Service shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and CEO Rise’s failure to assert any right or provision under these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision in the future.

 

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, NO CLAIM UNDER THESE TERMS OF SERVICE SHALL BE JOINED TO ANY OTHER CLAIM, INCLUDING ANY CLAIM INVOLVING ANY OTHER CURRENT OR FORMER USER OF THE WEBSITE, AND NO CLASS ACTION PROCEEDINGS SHALL BE PERMITTED. In no event shall any claim, action or proceeding by you be instituted more than three (3) years after the cause of action arose.

 

Most communications between CEO Rise and you will be sent and received electronically. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other electronic communication exchanged between you and CEO Rise shall satisfy any legal requirements that such communications be in writing.

 

Policy Changes  

 

This policy may be amended by us at any time and without notice, but will be posted at this page.  You agree that your continued use of our Website, product or service after that date will constitute your consent and acceptance of the amendment.  

You have Successfully Subscribed!